Header Top
[…] • Students experiencing homelessness have the right to be provided with services comparable to those offered to other students attending the same school, including
    • transportation services; 
    • educational services for which the child or youth meets the eligibility criteria, including Title I (or similar state or local programs), educational programs for children with disabilities, and educational programs for English learners;
    • programs in career and technical education;
    • programs for gifted and talented students; and
    • school nutrition programs [42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(4)].

Defining Key Terms

School of Origin


Icon of a school

The McKinney-Vento Act defines school of origin as “the school that a child or youth attended when permanently housed or the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled, including a preschool” [42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(3)(I)(i)].